Skip to content
Cleaners Southfields

Wandsworth · SW18, SW19

Cleaners in Southfields, SW18 and SW19

We clean the Grid terraces and the split maisonettes either side of Replingham Road, along with the mansion flats up by the station.

  • Two bedroom move-out clean, £243 fixed
  • Bedroom carpets £36, stairs £41 a flight
  • 48-hour re-clean on every end of tenancy clean
Clean living room in a Southfields home

What will it cost?

Postcode, then a couple of details, then a figure.

Rather talk? Ring 020 8077 8130, seven days.

Cleaners we have vetted 8am to 7pm, every day Fixed price before we start

What we clean

A two bedroom end of tenancy clean is £243 and a bedroom carpet is £36, both fixed before anybody starts. Ring 020 8077 8130 and a person picks up.

Prices

Standard prices, not a teaser rate. Regular housework is £23 per cleaner per hour weekly.

End of tenancy
ServicePrice
Studio apartment£156
1 bedroom£207
2 bedrooms£243
3 bedrooms£339
Four bedrooms£425
Carpets, per room
ServicePrice
Bedroom carpet£36
Lounge£43
Knock-through lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Rug up to 3m²£35
Rug over 3m²£51
Ovens
ServicePrice
One-cavity oven£77
Double oven£110
Single wide oven£114
Range cooker (90cm)£143
AGA, two oven£143
Hob, from£23
Extractor£28

The minimum charge on one-off work is £67. Parking or congestion charges, where a visit needs them, are added at cost. On end of tenancy work, anything we cleaned that the clerk marks down gets a free re-clean, as long as you tell us within 48 hours.

Areas we cover

Southfields and the streets around it. Each area has its own page.

What the Grid is like to work in

Southfields is more uniform than most of south west London. The Grid, the run of parallel streets laid out from 1891 between Replingham Road and Wimbledon Park Road, is road after road of the same two and three bedroom terrace, so once you have cleaned one you have a fair idea what the next one holds. Small front bay. Narrow hall. Suspended pine boards under whatever carpet went down in the 1990s. A good half of these houses were cut into an upper and a lower maisonette decades ago, which matters for a quote, because the front door you knock on is often only half the building.

The other thing the Grid gives you is the loft. Nearly every wider road has runs of houses with a third bedroom and a shower room up under the rafters, reached by a dog-leg stair with about a metre of headroom at the turn. A full-size machine does not go up, so the portable extractor is carried instead, and that is why we ask what floor a carpet is on before we hand out a time rather than after.

Parking shapes the diary more than the cleaning does. During the Championships the local zones are merged into a single tennis event zone with controls running 8:30am to 8:30pm every day of it, Sundays included, so a June or July job gets planned in advance. Nobody guesses. Outside the tournament the ordinary Wandsworth bays apply and they are usually full by nine. Buses 39, 156 and 493 run along Replingham Road, Wimbledon Park Road and Merton Road, and two of our cleaners come in on them, which means a house that is walkable from a stop is easier to cover at short notice.

The van crosses out most weeks. Usually into Wimbledon Park, one stop south on the District line, or up to the mansion flats around East Putney. Earlsfield is a ten minute drive east across King George's Park and takes a fair share of our carpet work.

Questions people ask

What do you charge in Southfields?

End of tenancy cleaning is fixed on bedrooms: £156 for a studio, £207 for one bedroom, £243 for two, £339 for three and £425 for four. Carpets are £36 a bedroom and £43 a living room. Ovens are £77 single and £110 double. Regular housework is £23 per cleaner per hour weekly (three hours minimum), and a one off deep clean starts at £186.

Which streets and postcodes do you cover?

SW18 and SW19 first, which is Southfields itself, the Grid, the Triangle and Wimbledon Park. Then Earlsfield, Wandsworth Town and Wandsworth Common in the rest of SW18, plus East Putney, Putney and Roehampton in SW15. The price list is the same in every one of them.

Is the water hard in Southfields?

Yes. Thames Water supplies this corner of Wandsworth hard, which is why shower screens and kitchen glass scale up so fast. We flag it on every deep clean quote, because descaling glass is usually the longest single task in the property.

Can you park outside during Wimbledon fortnight?

Not on spec. While the Championships run, the local zones become one tennis event zone with controls in force 8:30am to 8:30pm every day, weekends included. We take an early slot before the crowds come off the train, and if a paid session is the only option it is added at what it costs, nothing more.

How much notice do you need?

Two or three days for most jobs, and same week is often possible for an oven or a single carpet. End of tenancy cleans at the end of June and through July need a fortnight, because tenancy end dates and the short let turnarounds land on top of each other.

One call and it's booked

020 8077 8130
020 8077 8130What will it cost?